Privacy Policy

(Last Updated: 23 February 2024)


BigPanda Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is really important to BigPanda (“BigPanda”, “our”, “us” or “we”). We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we receive from users of our game applications for mobile devices and tablet computers (the “Apps”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Apps. BigPanda is dedicated to transparency, data privacy, and security, and follows the strict regulations required by the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), LGPD(Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), as detailed in this privacy policy. If you have any concerns, please contact us using the methods provided in the Contact Us section of this document. If you disagree with your information being used as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not install or use the Services.

Reference Definition

Apple – means Apple, Inc., any parent or group company or any successor thereof which operates the Apple mobile platform currently called “App Store”.

Apps – means Our mobile applications and any services provided through the Apps. It is a part of the Services which We provide to You. A complete list of the Apps can be found at https://www.bigpanda.app

Content – means all kinds of content, including, but not limited to information, data, text, articles, links, software, sound, music, photographs, graphic or video messages, tags or other materials uploaded, communicated, transmitted, created, generated or otherwise made available or accessible via Our Services, whether publicly available or privately transmitted by a Third-Party Supplier, or contributed, submitted, displayed or otherwise provided by You when using the Services, or as a result of Your interaction with other user of the Services.

Device – means an authorized smart phone or a tablet or other mobile device, which You own or otherwise legally control solely for Your lawful, personal, and non-commercial use.

EEA – means the European Economic Area.

Policy – means the privacy policy, which describes how We collect, use, process, store and share information that We collect about You.

Representative – means a parent, or a legal guardian, or other representative under the applicable law of a person between 16 and 18 years of age.

Services – means Apps and Our related services/products and websites, which You download, install, use and/or visit.

Data Processing Agreement

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data or personal information that can be used to identify you (“Personal Data”, or “data” or “information” or “Personal Information”). We may also collect Personal Data automatically, or from third-party partners or services. The Personal Data we collect includes:

Basic Identifiers and Contact Information

We collect some information from you when you provide it to us directly, such as via an email or online form, through the support feature embedded in our Services, or through another form of inquiry. This information may include your name, email, and phone number.

Device Information

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system, resolution, application version, mobile device identifiers (such as your device ID or advertising ID), language, time zone and IP address.

Usage Information

We collect information automatically about your activity through our Services (Usage Information), such as the date and time you used a service, features you have used, your in-app purchase history, subscriptions, your interaction with advertisements, and data generated when you use our Services (for example your game progress which may be stored with your Apple ID on iCloud for iOS Devices, with your Google Play Games profile for Android Devices and with Facebook, in some of our Services).

Location

When you download and use our Services, we automatically detect your general location, namely country and state through your IP address. We may collect, with your consent if applicable, other location information through your IP address, such as the city you are in. 

Media and other files

We may ask for access to your camera in case you want to use certain features of our Services.  In case you contact us through our in-app support feature and you need to upload any media or files as attachments, we shall ask for access to such files. 

Information we obtain from third parties

We may receive information about you from our third-party service providers, who collect this information through our Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. A list of the third parties that operate in our Services can be found in the “Advertising Partners” section below.

Information we obtain when you connect with third parties

In cases we provide the option, and you decide, to connect our Services to your account with third parties like Apple, Facebook or Google, we may receive certain publicly available information about you, as well as any information that you allow or your settings enable to be accessed, including your Apple ID, Facebook user ID, Android Gamer Name, name and email subject to your permission. If you would like to manage your use of “Sign in with Apple” please go to Apple’s website to find out more. If you would like to edit the privacy and settings on Facebook, please go to Facebook’s website to find out more. If you would like to manage your use of “Sign in with Google Play Games” please go to Google’s website to find out more.

Information we obtain from Facebook

If you use our Services on Facebook or connect our Services to a Facebook account, we may receive any of the information you provide or permit to be provided to us via Facebook. Such information may include your user ID and your use of our game, including with whom you share our game on Facebook and your email address in case you opt to provide the same or wish to contact us for support. The information we receive depends on the Services you are using, Facebook's terms of service and privacy policy, your privacy settings, and, if applicable, your friends’ privacy settings. If you are uncertain about what information Facebook is sharing with us, please go to Facebook’s website to find out more about Facebook’s privacy practices.

The information we receive from Facebook and other third parties is stored and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

User generated content we obtain from you

We may collect content from posts or uploads on social networks or platforms or direct contact, subject to your consent if applicable. Such content may include, your name, social media username, image, likeness, voice, other identifiable information available in such user generated content.

Cookies and similar data collection technologies

We and our third-party advertising networks and their partners may use cookies and similar technologies, such as mobile “SDK”, to provide and personalize our Services and to provide targeted advertisements. Some of these technologies can synchronize behavior across different mobile apps, devices and websites so that advertisements can be tailored to your interests. This process is called personalized advertising. In addition, we and certain advertising networks may access your inventory of installed apps to avoid advertising already installed apps. If you'd like to opt-out from having advertisements personalized in this way on your mobile device, please see the ‘Right to opt-out’ section below.

Please note that, while your browser settings may allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit the Services, our Services (including apps and websites) are not configured to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers.

For more information on how third parties may use tracking technologies in our apps, go to “Advertising Partners” section below.

2. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of the ways in which we use your Personal Data, the legal bases we rely upon to do so and to provide you with an option to opt-out of certain practices, where applicable. We may use your Personal Data:

To provide and maintain our Services, recognize you when you return to our apps, to sync your progress across devices when you log in to your account with third parties and perform essential business operation, our legal basis for processing is performance of a contract with you which you entered into with us when you download our Services and accept our End User License Agreement.

To allow you to back-up and sync your progress using third party social networks to our Services, such as Google Play Games, Apple Game Center or Facebook. Some of our Services provide the option to sync and back-up your progress across different devices when you log-in through third-party social networks. These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by you. Please note that the third-party social networks mentioned in this section are governed by their own privacy policies, terms and end-user agreements and we are not responsible for and have no control over the sharing practices or policies of the third parties that operate those sites. Further, when you disable the back-up feature, certain information might remain on your device(s) or the third-party social network. To delete these remaining data, please visit your device’s or third-party social network settings.

To administer and protect our Services (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, support, fraud, reporting and hosting of data). Our legal basis for processing is legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and services.

To communicate with you about any contact forms, helpdesk support and to understand how you use our Services so that we can continuously improve our offerings. Our legal basis is performance of a contract, legitimate interests or consent depending on the particular case to keep our users updated about our Services and our new features in accordance with your preference, and to continue to improve the Services we offer.

To opt-out of communication with us for our Services, send us your request through the online contact us support feature.

To cross-advertise our Services and products and to send push notifications for changes to our Services, to allow you to participate in new features of our Services when you choose to do so. Our legal basis is legitimate interests to be able to advertise our Services and products to our users and keep our users updated about our Services and our new features in accordance with your preference.

To opt out of receiving advertisements for our Services and products, send us a request by sending us an email at privacy@metajoy.io or contact us in-app,

You can opt-out of receiving push notifications by turning them off at the device level through the settings of the device.

To serve personalized advertisements in our Services using third-party advertising networks. Our legal basis is legitimate interests to run our business. However, if you are in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom (the "UK"), Norway, Switzerland or Brazil, some of our third-party advertising networks, will rely on your consent to process Personal Data in order to provide personalized advertising to you, therefore you will be asked whether you consent to the collection of your mobile device advertising identifier and IP address so that they can provide a personalized advertisement experience. BigPanda participates in, and complies with the policies and technical specifications of, the IAB Europe Transparency and Consent Framework (IAB TCF).

To use user generated content which has been provided by you and such content includes Personal Data. Our legal basis is consent which is obtained directly by you from the medium (e.g. e-mail, social networks, social platforms) used to obtain such content.

You may withdraw your consent by providing us with written notice by email at privacy@metajoy.io

To respond to legal proceedings and other obligations or requirements under applicable law.

Advertising & Third-Party Products and Services

The Services are supported via advertising, and we collect certain data to help the Services serve ads. We may work with analytics companies to help us understand how the Services are being used, such as the frequency and duration of usage. We work with advertisers and third-party advertising networks, who need to know how you interact with advertising provided in the Services which helps us keep the cost of the Services low. Advertisers and advertising networks use some of the information collected by the Services, including the unique identification ID of your mobile device. To protect the anonymity of this information, we use an encryption technology to help ensure that these third-parties can’t identify you personally. These third-parties may also obtain information about other services you’ve downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites you visit, your non-precise location information (e.g., your zip code), and other non-precise location information in order to help analyze and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Services and elsewhere. We may also share encrypted versions of information you have provided in order to enable our partners to append other available information about you for analysis or advertising related use.

How We May Share or Disclose Your Information with Third-Parties?

Third-party Websites, Social Media Platforms, and Software Development Kits.

We may share your information as described in this Privacy Policy (to provide the Services with our Third-party Service Providers; to comply with legal obligations; to protect and defend our rights and property) or with your consent.

Account holders

If you choose to connect your SNS Account to the Services, other Users of the Services will be able to see your SNS Account first name and profile picture and information related to your use of the Services, such as the number of times you have accessed or used the Services. For more information about the processing driven by the third-parties regarding social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the providers found here:

Guest Users

If you choose to use the Services without connecting to an SNS Account, your nickname and information related to your use of the Services, such as the number of times you have accessed or used the Services, will be viewable by other Users.

Information Shared with Our Services Providers

We may engage third-party service providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services. These third-party services providers have access to your information only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Information Shared with Third-Parties

We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third-parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes.

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions

Information that we collect from our users, including PII, is considered to be a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others

It is our policy to protect you from having your privacy violated through abuse of the legal systems, whether by individuals, entities or government, and to contest claims that we believe to be invalid under applicable law. However, it is also our policy to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties. Accordingly, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary: (i) to satisfy or comply with any applicable law, regulation or legal process or to respond to lawful requests, including subpoenas, warrants or court orders; (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the rights, property and safety of third-parties or the public in general; and (iv) to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

Information We Disclose With Your Consent or at Your Request

We will share your information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites, if you have expressly requested that we do so via the Services.

Law enforcement or government bodies

We may disclose your personal data as permitted by law in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violation of our intellectual property rights, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violation of our Terms and Conditions or other agreements, or as required by law.

The Security of Your Information

We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or about you (including your information) from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other websites and services. Any information that you provide on or to a third-party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services and we’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of those websites or services. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that you access.

International Transfer

All Personal Information collected via or by BigPanda may be stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, in China, the United States, the European Union, in the cloud, on our servers and on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our Service Providers. When we transfer your Personal Information internationally, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated securely, lawfully and in the manner, we describe here. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident. Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you’re located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we may transfer your information to the United States and China and process it there.

By providing information to BigPanda, you consent to the storage of your Personal Information in these locations.

If you are using our Services from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to China and the United States and to Processing of your data globally. We share your personal data with our affiliates in the EU and outside the EU. International transfers with PLR affiliates outside the EEA, are governed by EU Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses for Controllers and, where relevant, for Processors. We share personal data with external vendors or service providers or suppliers that we engage to perform services or functions on our behalf and under our instructions. Where these vendors are located within the EU, we ensure that they are contractually obligated to comply with the EU data protection rules. We also ensure in our contracts with these organizations that they only Process Personal Data in accordance with our instructions and in order to provide the agreed services and protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data entrusted to them.

Our Policy Toward Children

Our Services are not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect PII from children under 13. If you are a parent or legal representative of a child under the age of 13 (or under 16 in certain jurisdictions in the European Union) who uses our games, please contact us at privacy@metajoy.io and if we learn that we have collected PII of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We might notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by way of notification or pop-up. Your continued use of our Services signifies your acceptance of changes to this Privacy Policy. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

California Privacy Rights

According to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), users who are California residents may request and obtain a list of the Third-Parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) and the type of personal information disclosed to those parties during the prior calendar year.

USER RIGHTS

Right to correct personal information

We try to keep the information that we hold about you accurate and up to date. Should you realize that any of the information that we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know at privacy@metajoy.io and we will correct it as soon as we can.

Right To Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of the personal information we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to have your data deleted sooner, please contact us at privacy@metajoy.io. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records.

Right to opt-out

You have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information, which is defined in a way that may include the transfer of data to third parties to personalize ads for you. If you opt-out of the sale or share of your information, we will not sell or share your information, including to our advertising partners, but you may still see ads in the game and some of our partners may deliver ads to you, based on information they hold on you. About how to adjust your preferences for interest-based advertising for more information:
1. Disconnect your social media or network account from our games;
2. Reset your mobile advertising identifier or limit ad tracking altogether using the settings on your phone, please refer to HERE.
3. Limit or prevent the use of cookies in your web browsers.

Advertising Partners

When you play our games or use our Services, the advertising networks and their partners, that are listed below, and would like your consent, may collect or receive device information from our apps and other apps that include personal and non-personal information, such as advertising (or ad) identifiers, IP address, or other information regarding the delivery of advertisements and your interaction with them non-personal identifiers and other information from your device is collected and shared with advertising partners to enable the technical delivery of ads to your device If you consent to or are opted into, the collection and use of your data for targeted advertising purposes by our advertising partners. We recommend that you review our advertising partners’ privacy policies for more information. You can refuse or withdraw your consent to such use at any time and please refer to HERE.

AdColony

Privacy Policy: https://www.adcolony.com/privacy-policy/

Amazon Developer

Privacy Policy: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
Manage your personalized ad preferences in relation to Amazon directly from your Amazon account here: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

AppLovin and Applovin MAX

Privacy Policy:https://www.applovin.com/privacy

BidMachine

Privacy Policy:https://bidmachine.io/privacy-policy/

ChartBoost

Privacy Policy: https://answers.chartboost.com/en-us/articles/200780269

Meta Audience Network

Privacy Policy:https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
You can manage your personalized ad preferences in relation to Facebook directly from your Facebook account.

Fyber

Privacy Policy:https://www.fyber.com/services-privacy-statement/

Google AdMob and their partners

Privacy Policy of Google:https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
AdMob Partners:https://support.google.com/admob/answer/9012903
You can opt-out from AdMob by Google service by following the instructions: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google AdSense

Google Ads Settings web page:https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Index Exchange

Privacy Policy:https://www.indexexchange.com/privacy/

InMobi

Privacy Policy:https://www.inmobi.com/privacy-policy/
Opt-out:https://www.inmobi.com/page/opt-out/

ironSource

Privacy Policy:https://developers.is.com/ironsource-mobile/air/ironsource-mobile-privacy-policy/

Mintegral

Privacy Policy:https://www.mintegral.com/en/privacy/

MobileFuse

Privacy Policy:https://mobilefuse.com/privacy-policy/

MyTarget

Privacy Policy:https://legal.my.com/us/mytarget/privacy/

Pangle

Privacy Policy:https://www.pangleglobal.com/privacy

PubMatic

Privacy Policy:https://pubmatic.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Opt-out:https://pubmatic.com/legal/opt-out/

PubNative

Privacy Policy:https://pubnative.net/privacy-notice/

Smaato and their vendors

Privacy Policy:https://www.smaato.com/privacy/
For more information on the Smaato Vendors, please visit:https://www.smaato.com/partner-list/

Tapjoy

Privacy Policy:https://www.tapjoy.com/legal/#privacy-policy

Tappx

Privacy Policy:https://www.tappx.com/privacy-policy/

TripleLift

Privacy Policy:https://triplelift.com/privacy/

Unity Ads

Privacy Policy:https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Verve

Privacy Policy:https://www.verve.com/privacy-policy/

Vungle

Privacy Policy:https://vungle.com/privacy/

Yahoo and partners

Privacy Policy:https://legal.yahoo.com/ie/en/yahoo/privacy/index.html
For more information on Yahoo partners, please visit:https://legal.yahoo.com/ie/en/yahoo/privacy/topic/ourpartners/index.htm Analytics and other service providers

Moloco

Privacy Policy:https://www.moloco.com/privacy-policy

Aarki

Privacy Policy:https://corp.aarki.com/privacy

Amobee

Privacy Policy:https://www.amobee.com/trust/privacy-guidelines/

Kayzen

Privacy Policy:https://kayzen.io/data-privacy-policy

Liftoff

Privacy Policy:https://liftoff.io/privacy-policy/

LoopMe

Privacy Policy:https://legal.loopme.com/#loopme-policies

Simpli.fi

Privacy Policy:https://simpli.fi/simpli-fi-services-privacy-policy/

Reklamup

Privacy Policy:https://reklamup.com/privacy.php

HyprMX

Privacy Policy:https://jungroup.com/pp/

Premium Ads

Privacy Policy:https://premiumads.net/privacy/

Start.io

Privacy Policy:https://www.start.io/privacy-faq/

Display.io

Privacy Policy:https://www.display.io/publisher-terms-and-conditions/

Bigo Ads

Privacy Policy:https://www.bigossp.com/agreement/privacyPolicy?v=v1.0.0

VRTCAL

Privacy Policy:https://www.vrtcal.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/PrivacyPolicy-Advertising.pdf

Epsilon (formerly known as Conversant)

Privacy Policy:https://www.epsilon.com/emea/privacy-policy-services

Rise

Privacy Policy:https://risecodes.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/Risecodes.com-Privacy-Policy-March-23-2023.pdf

Ogury

Privacy Policy:https://ogury.com/privacy-policy/

Media.net

Privacy Policy:https://www.media.net/privacy-policy/

Analytics and other service providers

We use your information to perform our own analytics and to enable analytics provided by third parties and other essential functions. We use analytical information for supporting business analysis and operations, business intelligence, product development, improving the Services, personalizing content, providing advertising, and making recommendations. In order to learn about how your information is used by our analytics service providers, you can follow the hyperlinks in the list below to each provider’s privacy notice.

AppsFlyer

Privacy Policy: https://www.appsflyer.com/legal/privacy-policy/

AWS

Privacy Policy: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

Facebook Ads conversion

Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Facebook Analytics

Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Firebase

Instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
For more information visit the site “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps” available at:https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Yandex

Privacy Policy: https://yandex.com/legal/confidential/?lang=en

Thinking Data

Privacy Policy: https://doc.thinkingdata.cn/tdamanual/installation/privacy.html

Tenjin

Privacy Policy: https://www.tenjin.io/privacy


Questions?

Please contact us at privacy@metajoy.io if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.